ASTW Hall of Fame

Congratulations to all the ASTW Travel Journalism Awards for Excellence winners.

ASTW TRAVEL JOURNALISM AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE 2012

2012 Travel Writer of Year, Louise Southerden
2012 Travel Photographer of the Year, Barry O’Brien
2012 PR Communicator of the Year, Pongsak Kanittanon
Best Australian Story Under 1000, Sean Mooney
Best Australian Story Over 1000, Kerry Van Der Jagt
Best International Story Under 1000, Robert Upe
Best International Story Over 1000, Brian Johnston
Best Journey or Adventure, Louise Southerden
Best Responsible Tourism Story, Luke Wright
Best Trade Story, Kris Madden
Best Online Innovation, Craig Platt
Best Travel App, Lee Atkinson
Most Outstanding Tourism Organisation, Canadian Tourism
Most Outstanding Travel Product, Accor
2012 Jack Butters Memorial Award for Most Outstanding Contribution to the ASTW: Louise Southerden


ASTW TRAVEL JOURNALISM AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE 2011

2011 Travel Writer of the Year: Daniel Scott
2011 Travel Photographer of the Year: Roderick Eime
2011 PR Communicator of the Year: Gaynor Reid
Best Australian Story over 1000 Words: Kate Armstrong
Best Australian Story under 1000 Words: Susan Gough Henly
Best International Story over 1000 Words: Roderick Eime
Best International Story under 1000 Words: Kerry van der Jagt
Best Journey or Adventure: Louise Southerden
Best Responsible Tourism Story: Luke Wright
Best Trade Story: Glenn A Baker
Best Online Travel Writing: Lorraine Elliott
Best Tourism Organisation: Tourism Authority of Thailand
Most Outstanding Travel Product: World Expeditions
2011 Jack Butters Memorial Award for Most Outstanding Contribution to the ASTW: Malcolm Longstaff


ASTW TRAVEL JOURNALISM AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE 2010

2010 Travel Writer of the Year 2010: Helen O’Neill
2010 Travel Photographer of the Year: Cathy Finch
2010 Communicator of the Year: PongsakKanittanon
2010 Travel Editor of the Year: Beverley Malzard
Best Australian Story over 1000 words: Andrew Bain
Best Australian Story under 1000 words: John Maddocks
Best International Story over 1000 words: Brian Johnston
Best International Story under 1000 words: Rob McFarland
Best Adventure Travel Story: David Cauldwell
Best Journey: Helen O’Neill
Best Responsible Travel Story: Kerry van der Jagt
Best Trade/Industry Story: Christina Pfeiffer
Best Travel Image – Portrait: Cathy Finch
Best Travel Image – Australia: Paul Rodger
Best Travel Image – International: Susan Gough Henly
Best Australian State or Regional Tourism Organisation: Tourism Queensland
Best International Tourism Organisation: Canadian Tourism Commission
2010 Jack Butters Memorial Award For Most Outstanding Contribution to the ASTW: Lee Atkinson & Lee Mylne


ASTW TRAVEL JOURNALISM AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE 2009

2009 Travel Writer of the Year: Louise Southerden
2009 Travel Photographer of the Year: Mike Larder
2009 Communicator of the Year: Michelle Armstrong & PongsakKanittanon
Best Australian Story over 1000 Words: Robert Upe
Best Australian Story under 1000 Words: Natalee Ward
Best International Story over 1000 Words: Julie Miller
Best International Story under 1000 Words: Philip Game
Travel Writer of the Year – Trade/Industry: Jane E Fraser
Travel Writer of the Year – Responsible Tourism: Louise Southerden
Best Image taken in Australia: Cathy Finch
Best Image taken Overseas: Mike Larder
Best Portrait: Mike Larder
Best Travel Journey: Daniel Scott
Travel Book of the Year: Brian Thacker
Best Australian State Tourism Organisation: Tourism Queensland
Best Australian Regional Tourism Organisation: Great Ocean Road Marketing
Best International Tourism Organisation: Tourism Authority of Thailand
2009 Jack Butters Award for Most Outstanding Contribution to the ASTW: Alison Scott.


ASTW TRAVEL JOURNALISM AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE 2008

2008 Travel Writer of the Year: Louise Southerden
2008 Travel Photographer of the Year: John Borthwick
2008 Communicator of the Year: Donna Parkin
Best Australian Story over 1000 Words: Daniel Scott
Best Australian Story under 1000 Words: Roderick Eime
Best International Story over 1000 Words: Alistair Smith
Best International Story under 1000 Words: Sue Wallace
Travel Writer of the Year – Trade/Industry: James Wilkinson
Travel Writer of the Year – Responsible Tourism: Louise Southerden
Best Image taken in Australia: Ewen Bell
Best Image taken Overseas: John Borthwick
Best Travel Journey: Louise Southerden
Travel Book of the Year: Marc Llewellyn
Best Australian State Tourism Organisation: Tourism Queensland
Best Australian Regional Tourism Organisation: Great Ocean Road Marketing
Best International Tourism Organisation: Canadian Tourism Commission
2008 Jack Butters Award for Most Outstanding Contribution to the ASTW: Mike Smith.


ASTW TRAVEL JOURNALISM AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE 2007

2007 Travel Writer of the Year: Rob McFarland
2007 Travel Photographer of the Year: Ewen Bell
2007 Communicator of the Year: Laura Speirs
Best Australian Story over 1000 Words: Christine Retschlag
Best Australian Story under 1000 Words: John Borthwick
Best International Story over 1000 Words: Rob McFarland
Best International Story under 1000 Words: Kris Madden
Travel Writer of the Year – Trade/Industry: Kris Madden
Travel Writer of the Year – Responsible Tourism: Gary Walsh
Best Image taken in Australia: Melanie Ball
Best Image taken Overseas: Ewen Bell
New Young Travel Writer of the Year: Kylie Smyth (non ASTW)
Travel Book of the Year: Ann Rickard
Best Australian State Tourism Organisation: Tourism Queensland
Best Australian Regional Tourism Organisation: Melbourne & Surrounds
Best International Tourism Organisation: Tourism Authority of Thailand
2007 Jack Butters Award for Most Outstanding Contribution to the ASTW: Kim McKay.


ASTW/AIR NEW ZEALAND TRAVEL JOURNALISM AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE 2006

2006 The Jack Butters Trophy: Christine Retschlag
2006 Destination Story over 1000 words: Brian Johnston
2006 Destination Story under 1000 words: Rob McFarland
2006 Trade/Industry: Christine Retschlag
2006 Responsible Tourism Award: LouiseSoutherden
2006 Photograph of the Year: John Borthwick
ASTW/TravMedia Communicator of the Year: Philip Engelberts PEPR

Pre-2006 award winners:


ASTW/APT TRAVEL WRITER AWARDS

1993 Interstate Journalism: John Borthwick; runner-up: Kerry Kenihan
1993 Overseas Journalism: Susan Kurosawa

1994 Interstate Journalism: Hilary Doling; runner-up: Mary Ryllis Clark
1994 Overseas Journalism: John Borthwick


ASTW/AIR NEW ZEALAND TRAVEL JOURNALISM AWARDS

1995 Destination Journalism: Glenn A. Baker; runner-up: Sally Hammond
1995 Trade/Industry Journalism: Chris Tolhurst

1996 Destination Journalism: John Borthwick; runner-up: Susan Kurosawa
1996 Trade/Industry Journalism: Chris Tolhurst

1997 Destination Journalism: Bev Malzard; runner-up: Diane Armstrong
1997 Trade/Industry Journalism: Chris Tolhurst& Michael Gebicki

1998 Destination Journalism: Gary Walsh; runner-up: John Borthwick
1998 Trade/Industry Journalism: Ian MacMahon; runner-up: Jane Reed

1999 Destination Journalism: Gary Walsh; runner-up: John Borthwick
1999 Trade/Industry Journalism: Chris Tolhurst; runner-up: Glenn A Baker

2000 Destination Journalism: Glenn A Baker; runner-up: John Borthwick
2000 Trade/Industry Journalism: Alistair Smith

2001 Destination Journalism over 1000 words: Gary Walsh
2001 Destination Journalism under 1000 words: Marc Llewellyn
2001 Trade/Industry Journalism: Michael Woolley
2001 Photograph of the Year: John Borthwick

2002 Destination Journalism: Tim Elliott; runner-up: Gary Walsh
2002 Trade/Industry Journalism: Sheridan Rhodes
2002 Photograph of the Year: Gordon Hammond

2003 Destination Journalism: Liz Johnston; runner-up: Tim Elliott
2003 Trade/Industry Journalism: Alistair Smith
2003 Photograph of the Year: Paul Dymond

2004 Destination Journalism: Brian Johnston
2004 Trade/Industry Journalism: RiaVoorhaar
2004 Photograph of the Year: Tim Elliott
2004 Peregrine Responsible Tourism Award: Gary Walsh

2005 The Jack Butters Trophy : Ann Rickard
2005 Destination Story over 1000 words: Ann Rickard
2005 Destination Story under 1000 words: John Borthwick
2005 Trade/Industry: Lisa Allen
2005 Responsible Tourism Award: Julie McGlone
2005 Photograph of the Year: Juliet Coombe


COMMUNICATOR’S AWARD

1982 Boyd Gluyas, Ansett Airlines of Australia
1983 Australian Regional Office, Hong Kong Tourist Association
1984 John Fordham, Fordham Communications
1985 Sitmar Cruises
1986 Qantas Airways
1987 Dr Miltiades Spyrou, Greek National Tourist Office
1988 Baldwin, Boyle, Stepto& Associates
1989 Linda Sweeney, Cathay Pacific Airways
1990 Malcolm Longstaff, Malcolm Longstaff& Associates
1991 Renate Metraux, Lufthansa German Airways
1992 Ken Morton, Corpcom
1993 Peter Hook, Southern Pacific Hotel Corporation
1994 British Tourist Authority (Australia)
1995 Jane Corbett-Jones, Ansett Australia
1996 Paul Ewart& the media team, Queensland TTC
1997 Mike Parker-Brown, Hong Kong Tourist Association
1998 Donna Wales, British Tourist Authority
1999 Peter Hook & Suzanne Shaw, Accor Asia Pacific


SMALL LUXURY HOTELS COMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

2000 Philip Engelberts, South Australian Tourist Commission
2001 Helen Wong, Helen Wong’s Tours
2002 Peter Hook, Accor
2003 Philip Engelberts, SATC


ASTW/TravMedia COMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR

2004 Kerry Lorimer, Splash Communications
2005 Bill Gray, MG Media Communications


KENDELL AIRLINE AWARDS

1994 David McGonigal
1995 Hilary Doling
1996 Michael Gebicki
1997 Peter Hanneman
1998 Daniel Scott
1999 Marc Llewellyn
2000 Margaret Merten (non ASTW member)


EUROPEAN TRAVEL COMMISSION AWARD

1998 David May


AGM DESTINATION AWARDS

1998 MALAYSIA Mike Smith
1999 THAILAND Mike O’Connor, Gary Walsh
2000 NEW CALEDONIA Alistair Smith, MaggyOehlbeck
2001 CHINA Glenn A. Baker (Writing) Gordon Hammond (Photography)
2003 KOREA Vincent Ross (Writing) Roderick Eime (Photography)
2004 NEW ZEALAND Julie McGlone
2009 SHANGHAI Julie McGlone