2020 ASTW Awards for Excellence Winners & Finalists

 

Thank you to all the judges who assisted with the judging of the Awards for Excellent 2020. If you would like to meet the judges who donated their time and effort, you can read their biographies here.

Please see the winners, runners up and finalists below.

ASTW TRAVEL WRITER OF THE YEAR – Sponsor Tourism Australia

WINNER

Sarah Reid

As the oil flows, can Guyana continue to be a beacon of sustainable tourism?

Is Saudi Arabia really ready to receive the world’s travelers?

Celebrating a nation that doesn’t exist

RUNNER UP

Craig Tansley

Horse Riding Through Patagonia, Argentina: This Must Be What It’s Like To Live Inside A fairy Tale

Ship To Shore In Splendid Isolation In Tasmania’s Wild South-West

Chiloe, Chile: South America’s Island Of Mellennia-Old Myths & Traditions

OTHER FINALISTS

Tracey Croke

What A Difference A Trail Makes

The Path of Hope and Unity

How Mountain Biking helped me in ways I could not have imagined

Kerry van der Jagt

Transnistria, Eastern Europe: The country that doesn’t (officially) exist

Cruise to the Inside Passage, British Columbia and Alaska: Welcome to the orca’s playground

Australia’s best Indigenous tourism revealed on a personal pilgrimage

Carolyn Beasley

Antarctic illumination

Going with the flow down Derby Way

Zootopia

Tayla Gentle

The wildest trip I’ve ever taken involved total silence and no passport

Life on safari, and how these locals are keeping the peace

5 things I learned conquering Everest Base Camp as a solo female traveller

Catherine Marshall

Eyes on the ice

Georgia, queen of the desert

Bliss in a cold climate

 

ASTW TRAVEL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR – Sponsor Tourism Australia

WINNER

Dan Avila

The Giants Causeway – Vacations and Travel – website/electronic edition

The Rowley Shoals – Signature Luxury Travel & Style Magazine

Antarctic Calm – Signature Luxury Travel & Style

Grianan of Aileach – Vacations and Travel Magazine (online)

Antartic CoupleSignature Luxury Travel & Style

RUNNER UP

Jocelyn Pride

Where horses run free – Sawasdee (Thai airlines magazine)

Into the blue – Mindfood

Chile morning – Mindfood

Ancient ritual – Sawasdee (Thai airlines magazine)

Unconditional love – WellBeing

OTHER FINALISTS

Tracey Croke

Camel Train Dreaming – Wild Magazine

The Charge Into Wadi Rum – Wild Magazine

When I Was a Young Man – Wild Magazine

Take Tea With Me – Wild Magazine

Treasured Rock – Wild Magazine

Jeremy Drake

Sumo, Onoe stable in Ikegami, Tokyo. Junior Sumo head-to-head. – News Corp – Escape.com.au & News Corp – Escape (Sunday)

In deep at the Hagen Show – Get Lost Magazine Online

Innamincka to Lake Eyre with Kirkhope Aviation – Luxury Escapes Magazine

Soul Searching the Cliffs of Moher – Luxury Escapes Magazine

Mindima Skeleton Dancers, Chimbu PNG Get Lost Magazine

Mark Daffey

Farmer Wants a Smile – Traveller

House on the Hill – Snowsbest.com

Last Chance Up Uluru – Good Weekend

WaterworldCruise Passenger

WingsTraveller

Lynn Gail

In the Swim – Spotted Golden Jellyfish – MiNDFOOD Magazine

Japanese Macaque bathes in natural hot spring.- Get Lost Magazine

Kosi – Head Monk, Mt Koya – Vacations and Travel Magazine

Sunrise – Sanbona Wildlife Reserve – Senior Traveller

Secret World of GeishaInternational Traveller – Digital

 

PR PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR – Sponsor TravMedia

WINNER

Shelley Winkel – Tourism and Events Queensland

RUNNER UP

Krista Hauritz Krista Hauritz Tourism & Events

OTHER FINALISTS

Sarah Anderson –   GTI

Philippa Macken – Destination Canada 

 

BEST TRAVEL STORY ABOUT AGM DESTINATION

WINNER

David McGonigal – A Whole Lotta Lava

RUNNER UP

Flip Byrnes – The Daintree by Sea and Land

Flip Byrnes – Hunting Hipsters in Cairns

OTHER FINALISTS

Shaney Hudson – Can Indigenous tourism help protect the Great Barrier Reef?

Rob McFarland – He’s got a ticket to Dive

John Borthwick – Road trip to Cooktown

Tatyana Leonov – Lesson of Yesteryear

 

BEST AUSTRALIAN STORY OVER 1000 WORDS – Sponsor Tourism Australia

WINNER

Steven Madgwick – These Unearthly Plains

RUNNER UP

Carolyn Beasley – Zootopia

OTHER FINALISTS

Kerry van der Jagt – Cooktown Discovery Festival

Jocelyn Pride – Way Down South

Rachel Lees – Under the blue vault of heaven

Marie BarbieriMagic on the Murray

 

BEST AUSTRALIAN STORY UNDER 1000 WORDS – Sponsor Tourism Australia

WINNER

Catherine Marshall – On Eden’s Shore

RUNNER UP

Kerry van der Jagt – Magnificent Gallery: Where to see some of Australia’s best-preserved Aboriginal rock paintings

OTHER FINALISTS

Susan Elliott – Coolest Flight Ever

Catherine Best – Strip-teasing Spider Crabs

David McGonigal – A Whole Lotta Lava

Sarah Reid – World’s First submarine Uber

Mark Daffey – Parting of the Seas

 

BEST TRAVEL PHOTOGRAPH

WINNER

Rachelle Mackintosh – African Gold – Who magazine

RUNNER UP

Dan Avila – The Giants Causeway – Vacations and Travel – website/electronic edition

OTHER FINALISTS

Mark Daffey – Wings – Traveller

Tracey Croke – When I Was a Young Man – Wild Magazine

Catherine Marshall – Shattered GlassThe Australian Women’s Weekly

Jeremy Drake – In deep at the Hagen Show – Get Lost Magazine Online

 

BEST INSTAGRAM PHOTOGRAPH

WINNER

Jeremy Drake – Chimbu man portrait

RUNNER UP

Mark DaffeyThe Kite Runners

OTHER FINALISTS

Emily McAuliffe – Sulphur Bay, Vanuatu

Mark Daffey – Into the Blue

Jeremy Drake – Korul Village Boys, PNG

Justin MeneguzziHump Day at Wadi Rum

Lynn GailWhere Everyone has a Role

Marie BarbieriMountain for Two

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL STORY

CO-WINNERS

Craig Tansley – Horse riding through Patagonia

Tracey Croke – The Path of Hope and Unity

OTHER FINALISTS

Rachel Lees – Sri Lanka’s Natural Wonderland from a Boat

Louise Southerden – Istanbul’s Museum of Innocence

Edwina Hart – How I ended up sleeping in the world’s most famous bookstore

Kate Hennessy – Vienna’s Museum of Art Fakes

 

BEST FOOD TRAVEL STORY

WINNER

Lindy Alexander – Vegan Food Adventure Across India

RUNNER UP

Jocelyn Pride – Far from Faraway 

OTHER FINALISTS

Susan Gough Henly – Gold Coast

Rachel Lees – The Island that Time Forgot

Sue Williams – Travel tips on where to eat in China’s Guangzhou

Rob McFarland – Bordering on Delectable

 

BEST ADVENTURE TRAVEL STORY-  Sponsor Visit Sunshine Coast

WINNER

Tracey Croke – The Path of Hope and Unity

RUNNER UP

Laura Waters – Kayaking a Queensland Wilderness

OTHER FINALISTS

Tracey Croke – What A Difference A Trail Makes

Julie Miller – Reining in Rajasthan

Tayla Gentle – The wildest trip I’ve ever taken involved total silence and no passport

Sarah Reid – As the oil flows, can Guyana continue to be a beacon of sustainable tourism?

 

BEST SUSTAINABLE TOURISM STORY

WINNER

Carolyn Beasley – Paradise with a paddle

RUNNERS UP

Anabel Dean – Wandering Wukalina

Kerry van der Jagt – Cruise the Inside Passage

OTHER FINALISTS

Susan Gough Henly – Gold Coast

Ellie Cobb – Can science and tourism save the reef

Rachel Lees – Sri Lanka’s Natural Wonderland from a Boat

Jocelyn Pride – Far from Faraway

Danielle NortonI Had a Massage in a Thai Women’s Prison

 

BEST TRAVEL BLOG

WINNER

Michael Turtle – Time Travel Turtle

Blog post #1

Blog post #2

Blog post #3

Blog post #4

Blog post #5

RUNNER UP

Jim Butcher & Christina Butcher– Mr and Mrs Romance

Blog post #1

Blog post #2

Blog post #3

Blog post #4

Blog post #5

OTHER FINALISTS

Fiona Harper – Travel Boating Lifestyle

Blog post #1

Blog post #2

Blog post #3

Blog post #4

Blog post #5

Marianne Rogerson – Mum on the Move

Blog post #1

Blog post #2

Blog post #3

Blog post #4

Blog post #5

Jarryd Salem & Alesha Bradford – NOMADasaurus Adventure Travel Blog

Blog post #1

Blog post #2

Blog post #3

Blog post #4

Blog post #5

Caro Ryan – LotsaFreshAir

Blog post #1

Blog post #2

Blog post #3

Blog post #4

Blog post #5

 

BEST TRAVEL BLOG POST

WINNER

Natascha Mirosch – Turning Back Time – Staying in a Medieval Mountain Village in Abruzzo

RUNNER UP

Caroline Gladstone If You Go Down to the Woods Today

OTHER FINALISTS

Kate Hennessy – Trouble in #tropicalparadise

Aleney de Winter – Cape Town’s Tintswalo Atlantic with kids

Michael Turtle – The Quinkan spirits live on

 

BEST CRUISE TRAVEL STORY – Sponsor Cruise Lines International Association

WINNER

Craig Tansley – Magical Realism

RUNNERS UP

Kerry van der Jagt – The ancient spectacles of pyramids, mummies and temples on a cruise down the River Nile

Jocelyn Pride – Way down south

Catherine Marshall – The great escape

OTHER FINALISTS

Mark Daffey – To the end of Earth

Jocelyn Pride – Feeling Chile

 

BEST TRADE AND TOURISM NEWS STORY

WINNER

Sue Williams – How Australian passports are made and checked: The secrets behind our passports

RUNNER UP

Louise Southerden – The Future of Sustainable Travel

OTHER FINALISTS

Catherine Marshall – Access Ability

David McGonigal – A Travel Guide to the Earth’s Frontier

Angela Saurine – Bouncing Back

Jennifer Ennion – The best way to help during Australia’s historic drought? Visit

Julie Miller – The Future of Australia’s Largest National Park

 

BEST FAMILY TRAVEL STORY

WINNER

Anabel Dean – Maple Magic

RUNNER UP

Mark Daffey – Heavens Above

OTHER FINALISTS

Catherine Marshall – Sowing the seeds of travel and adventure

Kate Armstrong – The Inside Track

Flip Byrnes – Breaking the Wall

Shaney Hudson – Adventure and simplicity on Cook Islands family holiday

Flip Byrnes – How to Manage Adventure Travels with Young Kids

 

BEST TOURISM ORGANISATION OR TRAVEL PRODUCT

CO-WINNERS

Destination Canada

Wild Bush Luxury

OTHER FINALISTS

Element Melbourne Richmond

Glasgow – People Make Glasgow

Sabi Sabi Private Game Reserve

Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority