2019 AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE WINNERS AND FINALISTS

1) ASTW TRAVEL WRITER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by VISIT USA AUSTRALIA 

WINNER

LOUISE SOUTHERDEN

High hopes in the Himalayas – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

The call of the high – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

Kyushu’s sacred mountain hike – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

Other finalists:

Andrew Bain

River runs for a raft of reasons – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

The full Monte Rosa – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

Top-end Tassie – Outback magazine

Catherine Marshall

On another planet with the apes – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

Colour by numbers – Weekend Australian

You want to be transformed – Qantas Travel Insider

2) ASTW PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by ABERCROMBIE & KENT

WINNER

DAN AVILA

Winter is coming – Signature Luxury Travel and Style magazine
In the belly of the glacier – Signature Luxury Travel and Style magazine
Greenland warmth – Vacations & Travel magazine
The lights are on – Vacations & Travel magazine
Beautiful Lech – Vacations & Travel magazine

Other finalists:

Jocelyn Pride

Moose in the mist – Wellbeing
A grand view – The Finer Things in Travel
White thunder – The Road Ahead
Penguin party – Fodor’s Travel
Hidden beauty – Wellbeing

Fiona Harper

Humans of Amritsar, India ­­- KarryOn
Amritsar ­- KarryOn
Wagah border ceremonial parade – KarryOn
Street scene in Amritsar – KarryOn
The Golden Temple in Amritsar – KarryOn

 

3) COMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by TRAVMEDIA

WINNER

SHELLEY WINKEL – Tourism and Events Queensland

Other finalists:

Laura Speirs – Glasgow
Jodi Clark – TFE Hotels/NT Tourism
Kate Parker – Intrepid Travel

 

4) BEST STORY ABOUT AGM HOST DESTINATION 2018 – BANGKOK, THAILAND

Sponsored by TOURISM AUTHORITY OF THAILAND

WINNER

MARY O’BRIEN – Smooth operator – Australian Financial Review

Other finalists:

Danielle Lancaster – Shades of Thailand – Vacations & Travel magazine
Flip Byrnes – The Sanctuary –   Fernwood magazine

 

5) BEST FAMILY TRAVEL STORY

Sponsored by JANEECE KELLER

WINNER

FLIP BYRNES – Finding Aladdin – Holidays with Kids magazine

Other finalists:

Aleney de Winter – Sugar & spice and all things nice – Holidays with Kids magazine
Dani Wright – Snowshoe to fondueEscape/News Ltd

 

6) BEST AUSTRALIAN STORY UNDER 1000 WORDS

Sponsored by TOURISM AUSTRALIA

WINNER

SARAH REID What’s it like to swim into the world’s weirdest underwater orgy? – Adventure.com

Other finalists:

John Borthwick – Iron Horse Trek Is One Helluva Ride – The West Australian
Michelle Hespe – All Shook Up – True Blue magazine

 

7) BEST AUSTRALIAN STORY OVER 1000 WORDS

Sponsored by TOURISM AUSTRALIA 

WINNER

JOHN BORTHWICK – The Indian Pacific: An epic train journey across Australia, from Perth to Sydney – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

Other finalists:

Andrew Bain – Top-End TassieOutback magazine
Celeste Mitchell – Walking the Larapinta Trail, NT – Escape/News
Catherine Best – Walk on the dark side – Mahubay (Philippine Airlines)

 

8) BEST FOOD TRAVEL STORY

Sponsored by TOURISM NEW ZEALAND

WINNERS

PENNY WATSON – Sweet-toothed LondonTraveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age
CATHERINE MARSHALL – Palate of Persia – MiNDFOOD magazine

Other finalists:

Aleney de Winter – A taste of Cambodia – Escape
Mark Daffey – Flavour of the Month – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

 

9) BEST INSTAGRAM PHOTO

Sponsored by BLUE MOUNTAINS BOTANIC GARDEN

WINNER

LYNN GAIL – Monkey face

Other finalists:

Dan Avila – Sunset Polar Bear
Laura Waters – Mt Taranaki

 

10) BEST RESPONSIBLE TOURISM STORY

Sponsored by INTREPID TRAVEL

WINNER

CAROLYN BEASLEY –  Into the wild – Luxury Escapes magazine

Other finalists:

Catherine Marshall – A naturally kinder future The Australian
Kerry van der Jagt – Hwange National Park, Zimbabwe safari: Seeing cheetahs in the wild – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

 

11) BEST ADVENTURE STORY

Sponsored by G ADVENTURES

WINNER

CRAIG TANSLEY –  Zimbabwe, Mana Pools: A game park where guests can walk among the wildlife – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

Other finalists:

Steve Madgwick – The things I learned taking public transport the entire length of Africa – Adventure.com
Tracey Croke   – There’s no war in the Wakhan – Adventure.com

 

12) BEST TOURISM ORGANISATION OR TRAVEL PRODUCT

Sponsored by ASTW

WINNER

TOURISM NEW ZEALAND

Other finalists:

Brand USA
Intrepid Travel

 

13) BEST CRUISE STORY

Sponsored by CRUISE LINES INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION (CLIA)

Cruise Lines

WINNER

CATHERINE MARSHALL – Troubled waters – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

Other finalists:

Kate Armstrong – Natural Selections – The Weekend Australian
Maggy Oehlbeck – Sea Dreaming – World Magazine
Susan Gough Henly – La Belle France – International Traveller magazine

 

14) BEST INTERNATIONAL STORY OVER 1000 WORDS

Sponsored by ACCORHOTELS

WINNER

CATHERINE MARSHALL – On another planet with the apesTraveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

Other finalists:

Craig Tansley – Ladakh, India Himalayas hiking: Sublime loneliness – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age
Roderick Eime – Find your rhythm in CubaVacations & Travel magazine

 

15) BEST INTERNATIONAL STORY UNDER 1000 WORDS

Sponsored by INSURANCE COUNCIL OF AUSTRALIA

WINNER

CATHERINE MARSHALL –  Sound of silence – Australian Financial Review

Other finalists:

Dan Avila – Going to extremes – Signature Luxury Travel and Lifestyle
John Borthwick – Five pleasures of Patagonia – My Discoveries
Rob McFarland – The chorus from the canopy – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

 

16) PR CAMPAIGN OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by SIGNATURE MEDIA

WINNER

INTREPID TRAVEL – Adventure Travel Index Campaign

Other finalists:

DC&A Worldwide – Destination Canada PR Content Campaign

Tourism New Zealand – #GETNZONTHEMAP campaign

PEPR – Hilton Destination Marketing Campaign – Australia and NZ

 

17) BEST TRADE AND TOURISM NEWS STORY

Sponsored by SCENIC

WINNER

HELEN HAYES – The rise of the family safari in Africa – Holidays with Kids magazine

Other finalists:

Christine Retschlag – Beautiful one day, bitcoin the next – Queensland Uncovered
Julie Miller – Hawaii’s Volcanoes National Park – Traveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age
Kerry van der Jagt – Zimbabwe wildlife safari: Post-Mugabe Zimbabwe signals a new era of wildlife tourismTraveller – Sydney Morning Herald/Age

 

18) BEST TRAVEL BLOG

Sponsored by TRAVEL WITHOUT LIMITS

WINNER

Aleney de Winter – BOYEATSWORLD

Other finalists:

Christine Retschlag – The Global Goddess
Fiona Harper – Travel Boating Lifestyle

 

19) BEST TRAVEL BLOG POST

Sponsored by TFE HOTELS

WINNER

HELEN HAYES – Aspen guide: Everything you need to know about Colorado’s glitziest ski town – 9Honey

Other finalists:

Aleney de Winter – Minneriya National Park – Ethical Elephant Attractions in Sri Lanka
Carrie Hutchinson – What it’s like spending the night in a Qashqai homestay on a women’s expedition in Iran – Intrepid Travel blog

 

20) BEST TRAVEL PHOTO

Sponsored by THAI AIRWAYS

WINNERS

MARK DAFFEY – Dolphin Delight – Australian Wooden Boat Festival

DAN AVILA – Greenland Warmth – Vacations & Travel

Other finalist:

Tracey Croke – The Afghanistan You Never See: Game of “Buzkashi” – Adventure.com

 

21) BEST TRAVEL BOOK

SPONSORED BY SOUTH AFRICAN AIRWAYS

WINNER

BEN GROUNDWATER – Go Your Own Way: Hacks, Tips and Tricks to Travel the World Solo

Other finalists:

Lee Atkinson – Australia’s Best Nature Escapes
Melanie Ball – Top Walks in Tasmania

 

22) THE AWARD FOR RESPONSIBLE AND SUSTAINABLE TRAVEL PRACTICES

SPONSORED BY ‘TRAVEL TO CHANGE THE WORLD’

WINNER

THE TRAVEL CORPORATION

Other finalists:

Intrepid Travel
World Expeditions