2011 Travel Journalism Awards

Celebrating the ASTW’s prestigious gala awards night in Rotorua, courtesy of Tourism New Zealand and Destination Rotorua Marketing, the ASTW paid homage to its own best and fairest on 30 October, 2011.

Held at the Blue Baths in Rotorua’s Government Gardens, the 2011 Travel Journalism Awards for Excellence honoured writers, photographers and public relations professionals in the travel industry with 14 awards presented at the black-tie ceremony.

The three major awards of the evening went to…

ASTW TRAVEL WRITER OF THE YEAR:
Daniel Scott

Read Daniel’s portfolio of winning stories:

Polar passage, The Sydney Morning Herald, December 2010

Way of the sea serpent, The Sydney Morning Herald, August 2010

Cinematic Madrid, Sawasdee (Thai Airways magazine), September 2010

Travel Writer of the Year finalists were:
Brian Johnston
Ann Rickard
Daniel Scott

This award was sponsored by Preferred Hotel Group, Avalon Waterways and Thai Airways.


ASTW TRAVEL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:
Roderick Eime

Photographer of the Year finalists were:
John Borthwick
Roderick Eime
Susan Gough Henly

This award was sponsored by Macau Tourism.


ASTW PR COMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR:
Gaynor Reid

Communicator of the Year finalists were:
Emma Gardiner
Lynne Ireland
PongsakKanittanon
Louise Longman
Gaynor Reid

This award was sponsored by TravMedia.
Other finalists and winners were:


BEST AUSTRALIAN STORY UNDER 1000 WORDS
Winner:Susan Gough Henly –Discover Cape York’s Hidden Paradise, News Ltd, October 2010

Finalists:
Roderick Eime – Diving with Sharks, News Limited, February 2011
Susan Gough Henly – Discover Cape York’s Hidden Paradise,News Ltd, October 2010
Kerry van der Jagt – Truly, madly, deeply, The Sun Herald, December 2010


BEST AUSTRALIAN STORY OVER 1000 WORDS
Winner:Kate Armstrong – Where passions bloom, The Sun Herald, December 2010

Finalists:
John Borthwick – On the bright track, the Weekend Australian, September 2010
Sue Wallace – Unlock Ned’s ghosts, the Border Mail, June 2011
Kate Armstrong – Where passions bloom, the Sun Herald, December 2010


BEST INTERNATIONAL STORY UNDER 1000 WORDS
Winner:Kerry van der Jagt – Beyond black and white, The Sun-Herald, June 2011

Finalists:
Roderick Eime – High and mighty in Sabah, Malaysian Borneo, News Limited, June 2011
Kerry van der Jagt – Beyond black and white, The Sun-Herald, June 2011
Fiona Harper – Into the Canadian wilderness, Living Magazine, November 2010


BEST INTERNATIONAL STORY OVER 1000 WORDS
Winner:Roderick Eime – Riverboats and rhinos, News Limited, October 2010

Finalists:
John Borthwick – Eye on the jungle, head in the clouds, The Sun Herald, April 2011
Roderick Eime – Riverboats and rhinos, News Limited, October 2010
Brian Johnston – Cultural revelation, Traveller (SMH/Age), February 2011


BEST JOURNEY OR ADVENTURE
Winner:Louise Southerden – Wild on the peninsula, Traveller (SMH/Age), April 2011

Finalists:
John Borthwick – Ninety degrees north, the Weekend Australian, October 2010
Louise Southerden – Wild on the peninsula, Traveller (SMH/Age), April 2011
Robert Upe – On the rocks, Traveller (SMH/Age), May 2011


BEST RESPONSIBLE TOURISM STORY
Winner:Luke Wright – Tiger show, Get Lost Magazine, March 2011

Finalists:
Luke Wright – Tiger show, Get Lost Magazine, March 2011
Louise Southerden – Powered by paddle, Traveller (SMH / Age), August 2010
Louise Southerden – Wildlife at peak hour, Traveller (SMH / Age), January 2011


BEST TRADE STORY
Winner:Glenn A. Baker – Healing Samoa: Annandale rebuilds a princely retreat, Island Business, June 2011

Finalists:
Glenn A. Baker – Healing Samoa: Annandale rebuilds a princely retreat,
Island Business, June 2011
Susan Gough Henly – The best 8 travel websites, ninemsn
Stuart Innes – All’s fare in this war, the Advertiser, May 2011


BEST ONLINE TRAVEL WRITING
Winner:Lorraine Elliott – A Maori food trail: Treetops Lodge, New Zealand
www.notquitenigella.com, August 2010

There were no finalists for this category.


BEST TOURISM ORGANISATION
Winner:Tourism Authority of Thailand

Finalists:
Macau Tourism
German National Tourist Office
Tourism Authority of Thailand


MOST OUTSTANDING TRAVEL PRODUCT
Winner:World Expeditions

There were no finalists for this category.


JACK BUTTERS MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ASTW
Winner:Malcolm Longstaff