2016 AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

WINNERS

1. Travel Writer of the Year – Sponsored by South Africa Tourism

Print
WINNER – JOHN BORTHWICK
Where the Cold War Thawed
The Weekend Australian
Burmese Daze
Traveller – Fairfax Media   
In the Wake of Cape Crusaders
– Traveller – Fairfax Media

OTHER FINALISTS
Kerry van der Jagt
Where to Sing and Swim with Wild Dolphins Traveller – Fairfax Media
Grin and Bear It Traveller – Fairfax Media
Myanmar: Floating on a wave of hope for a new beginning – Traveller – Fairfax Media
Craig Tansley
Coming Up Trumps Traveller – Fairfax Media
The Last Great Ski Town Traveller – Fairfax Media
Maldives Luxury Adventure on a Budget Traveller – Fairfax Media
2. Photographer of the Year – Sponsored by Tourism Authority of Thailand

tat_logo_2016-high-res

WINNER – DAN AVILA
Alone in the Universe – Luxe.com
Love on the Bosphorus – Vacations & Travel magazine
Heaven – Luxe.com  
Click here

OTHER FINALISTS
Jocelyn Pride – Three Pillars of Travel: Protect/Respect/Reflect
Mark Daffey – Antiquity/Harmony/Destiny
3. Communicator or Communications Team of the Year – Sponsored by TravMedia

trav-media-logo-new

WINNER – KLICK COMMUNICATIONS

OTHER FINALISTS
Klick Communications
Karena Noble
AccorHotels


4. Best International Story Over 1000 Words – Sponsored by AccorHotels

Accor_Hotels+accroche-CMJN

WINNER – JOHN BORTHWICK
Where the Cold War ThawedWeekend Australian

OTHER FINALISTS
Craig Tansley – Where Cross Country Skiing is a Religion – Traveller – Fairfax Media
Marian McGuinness – Scents and Sensibility – Weekend Australian

5. Best International Story Under 1000 Words – Sponsored by Macau Government Tourist Office

macau-logo-300x170

WINNER – TIM RICHARDS
A Boy and A Coin – Traveller – Fairfax Media

OTHER FINALISTS
Rob McFarland – Cowboy in Training – Escape – News Ltd

Kerry van der Jagt – In Wake of Van Gogh – Traveller – Fairfax Media


6.  Best Australian Story – Sponsored by Tourism Australia

TA New_logo

WINNER – KERRY VAN DER JAGT
Where to swim and sing with dolphins – Traveller – Fairfax Media

OTHER FINALISTS
Andrew Bain – Cape Crusaders – Traveller – Fairfax Media
Celeste Mitchell – Girls Just Wanna Have 4WD Fun – Escape – News Ltd


7. Best Food Travel Story – Sponsored by Outrigger Hotels & Resorts

Outrigger

WINNER – CARLA GROSSETTI
A Taste of History – Cuisine magazine

OTHER FINALISTS
Sue Wallace – Summer in Aspen – Delicious
Sue Gough Henly – Dining for the Greater Good – Australian Traveller magazine


8. Best Responsible Tourism Story – Sponsored by Intrepid Travel

Intrepid

WINNER – JOCELYN PRIDE
Alaska Untouched – Wellbeing

OTHER FINALISTS
Kerry van der Jagt – Monaco’s Prince Albert is on a Mission to protect the environment – Traveller – Fairfax Media
Andrew Bain – Nature’s treasure trove – Traveller – Fairfax Media

9. Best Adventure Story – Sponsored by G Adventures

g-adventures-squarelogo-1454534595095

WINNER – LEE ATKINSON
Driving Across the Simpson Desert – Traveller – Fairfax Media

OTHER FINALISTS
Andrew Bain – Back to Peak Performance – Traveller – Fairfax Media
Catherine Marshall – Drums of the Jungle God – Traveller – Fairfax Media
Roderick Eime – Southern Exposure – MINDFOOD magazine


10. Best Cruise Story – Sponsored by Hawaii Tourism Oceania

HT-Oceania-Logo

WINNER – CRAIG TANSLEY
Maldives Luxury AdventureTraveller – Fairfax Media

OTHER FINALISTS
John Borthwick – Burmese Daze – Traveller – Fairfax Media
Jocelyn Pride – It’s (not) all Akademik – International Traveller magazine


11. Best Family Travel Story – Sponsored by Signature Media

signature-media-logo-wide

WINNER – MARK DAFFEY
Are We There Yet?Traveller – Fairfax Media

OTHER FINALISTS
Belinda Jackson- Dolphin Island Fiji: Family Experience for a chosen few- Traveller – Fairfax Media
Helen Hayes – Salzburg – A Favourite Thing – Holidays with Kids magazine
Sheriden Rhodes – Island Life Revisited  – Five Star Kids Magazine


12. Best Tourism and Travel News Story – Sponsored by ASTW

astw-logo

WINNER – LEE MYLNE
Traversing the Long, Open Road – Travel Bulletin

OTHER FINALISTS
Kristine Madden – The Wheel of Fortune – Travel Bulletin
Sheriden Rhodes – Well, well, well – Traveller – Fairfax Media


13. Best Travel Blog – Sponsored by TFE Hotels

TFEhotels

WINNER – RENE YOUNG – Together We Roam

OTHER FINALISTS
Aleney de Winter – Boy Eats World
Jayne Gorman – Girl Tweets World


14. Best Travel Broadcaster – Sponsored by Tourism and Events Queensland

teq_pos_cmyk_hor-p-1200

WINNER – GREG GRAINGER – GREG GRAINGER TV
Ultimate Freedive
Travel Oz

My Dubai Episode

OTHER FINALISTS
Ben Groundwater – Beauty and the Backpacker travel web series – Traveller – Fairfax Media
Quentin Long – Mornings/Today Extra – Channel 9

15. Best Story about AGM Host Destination 2015 – Sponsored by Voyages Indigenous Tourism

Voyages_ITA Logo_RGB

WINNER – MARIE BARBIERI
The Red Beating HeartAustralia & New Zealand magazine

OTHER FINALISTS
Justine Costigan – Written in the Stars – Jetstar magazine
Angela Saurine – The Heart of the Rock – Best Weekend – News Ltd


16. Best Tourism Organisation or Travel Product – Sponsored by ZOIK

zoik

WINNER – CAROLINE DAVIDSON – Rocky Mountain International – The Real America

OTHER FINALISTS
Karena Noble – Voyages Indigenous Tourism
Leigh Maloney – The Little Nell


17. PR Campaign of the Year – Sponsored by TravMedia

trav-media-logo-new

WINNER – KARENA NOBLE – Launch of Field of Light, Uluru

OTHER FINALISTS
Kim McKay – Positively Wellington Tourism
Natalie Schofield – Westin – World Sleep Day
18. Jack Butters Award For Contribution to the ASTW –  Sponsored by ASTW

astw-logo

WINNERS – Mike Smith, David McGonigal, Glenn A. Baker and Laura Spiers, for going over and above organising the trivia night for the last 20 years.